JEE ADVANCED 2020 Exam Dates Announced, Application Forms, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Cut-Off & Selection Procedure…

0
154
JEE ADVANCED 2020
JEE ADVANCED 2020

Joint Entrance Examination – Advanced, formerly the Indian Institutes of Technology-Joint Entrance Examination, is an academic examination held annually in India. It is conducted by one of the seven zonal IITs under the guidance of the Joint Admission Board.

It is a national level entrance exam held every year by IIT’s on a rotational basis. This year’s JEE ADVANCED 2020 will be conducted in Delhi by the IIT. The exam offers bright future to those seeking admissions to Bachelor’s, Integrated Master’s and Dual Degree Courses.

IMPORTANT DATES FOR JEE ADVANCED 2020

How does the JEE ADVANCED 2020 affect the aspiring candidates of today? JEE ADVANCED 2020 is an examination that opens up doors of learning for those seeking high degree learning experience with technological advancements of today.

The Indian Institute of Technology has a definite authority that conducts the Entrance Exam for technical aspirants. Exams of this kind attracts students born with a technological and futuristic vision.

Keeping the brain drain in mind, IIT conducts this exam on Sunday 17th May 2020 in two sessions – Morning and Afternoon.

Paper 1: 09.00 am – 12.00 pm IST

Paper 2: 02.30 pm – 05.30 pm IST

SOME NEW CHANGES THIS YEAR

Students suspect changes would affect their career. And rightly so, this entrance exam will be held in five countries and the USA as listed.

With time, learning has to change as well. Therefore, the paper timings have been changed. The exam dates have been notified by the concerned IIT’s are as under:

Events Dates (Released)
Application form release 1st week of May 2020
Application form last date 2nd week of May 2020
Last date for fee payment of application form 2nd week of May 2020
Admit card releasing 3rd week of May 2020
JEE Advanced 2020 Exam Date 17th May 2020
Response (copy) to be sent to the candidates Last week of May 2020
Answer key releases Last week of May 2020
Receiving of objection (if any) Last week of May 2020
Result declaration of JEE Advanced 2020 8th June 2020
Online registration of Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT) 2nd week of June 2020
AAT exam date 12th June 2020
Result Declaration of AAT 16th June 2020
Seat Allotment starts 17th June 2020
Last date for seat allotment 3rd week of July 2020

JEE ADVANCED 2020 REGISTRATION

Registration is incomplete without reading and understanding the instructions in the admission booklet or the Institute’s Prospectus. Hence, candidates must go through below instructions regarding the JEE Advanced 2020 Registration:

  • Registration forms will be made available through online mode only. No other modes will be entertained.
  • Candidates can fill their registration form, from the first week of May 2020.
  • Filling of the details i.e. academic details, personal details, correctly and carefully in the registration form is necessary.
  • After filling the required details, candidates will have to upload their signature, photographs, marksheets, etc. in the registration form.
  • Candidates must fill their preferences for the exam centre.
  • There is no need to send any hard copy of the application to the authority by post.
  • Candidates must note, that no JEE Advanced 2020 correction facility will be provided, so all the details must be filled in correctly in the form.
  • Candidates can fill their registration until the second week of May 2020.
  • After submission of the registration form, take a printout of the form for further admission procedures.

NECESSARY DOCUMENTS FOR FILLING OF JEE ADVANCED 2020

JEE Advanced Candidates must be ready with the following documents:

  • A valid Email id and Mobile Number.
  • JEE MAIN 2020 Details.
  • Class 10th and / or Date of Birth Certificate.
  • Class 12th Certificate
  • Category Certificate
  • Scribe Request Letter
  • OCI / PIO Card
  • PWD Certificate
  • DS Certificate

HOW TO PAY?

  • The Application Fees can be paid online and offline as well.
  • Online fees can be paid through debit card, credit card and net banking.
  • Offline applications can be submitted via E-Challan through SBI branch.
  • The application fees will be non-refundable by nature.

Application Fees for Indian Nationals and Foreign Countries are discussed below:

Indian National Candidates Fee
Female candidates (all category) INR 1300/-
SC, ST, PWD Candidates INR 1300/-
All other candidates INR 2600/-
Foreign National Candidates Fee
Candidates from SAARC Countries USD 160
Candidates from Non-SAARC Countries USD 300

JEE ADVANCED ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

All applicants must check their eligibility status on the official website https://jeeadv.ac.in/

  • The candidates must provide the following for the JEE Advanced Exam:
  • All Indian and PIO/OCI candidates can apply.
  • Candidates should have been born on or after 1/10/1993. There is 5 years relaxation for SC/ST/PWD candidates.
  • Candidates must have passed 10th and 12th from any recognized board in 2019 or 2020.
  • Candidates must be among the top 2, 45,000 rank list in Paper-I JEE Main 2020.
  • Candidates can attempt the exam, a maximum of two times in two consecutive years.
  • Candidates admitted to any preparatory course in any of the IITs for the 1st time in 2020 will also be eligible to apply in JEE Advanced 2020.
  • Those whose admission at IITs was cancelled after joining any IIT will not be eligible to appear for the exam.
  • Candidates who had paid seat acceptance fee but not reported at the centre OR cancelled their seat before last allotment round will be eligible.
  • Candidates must obtain a minimum of 75% aggregate marks in 12th or its equivalent class. For SC/ST/PWD candidates, 65% aggregate marks must be obtained in their 12th standard.

JEE ADVANCED 2020 APPLICATION DATES

Events Dates 2020 (Tentative)
Starting of online application 1st week of May
Online registration closed 2nd week of May
Last date for fee payment 2nd week of May
Exam date 17th May 2020

HOW TO APPLY GUIDE FOR JEE ADVANCED 2020

  • Visit the official website at https://jeeadv.ac.in/
  • Click ‘JEE Advanced 2020’ portal.
  • Fill the details i.e. name, roll number and security pin.
  • Now click on ‘Login’ and fill the login details.
  • Details filled at the time of JEE Mains registration will be displayed on the screen.
  • Select exam centres, category, number of attempts and language etc.
  • Upload signature, photograph in the JPG/JPEG format.
  • Now candidates will have to pay the fee.
  • Enter fee details and pay the registration fee via online or offline mode.
  • After submission of the fee take a printout of the registration form for further use.
  • Click on the ‘JEE Advanced 2020’ portal.
  • Fill the details i.e. name, roll number and security pin.
  • Now click on ‘Login’ and fill login details.

SYLLABUS for JEE ADVANCED 2020

All candidates need to get themselves attuned to exam styles with preparatory mock tests. The candidates should prepare for the exam according to the syllabuses prepared by the respective boards such as CBSE, State Boards or ICSE, and so on.

Subjects included for the Syllabus of JEE Advanced Entrance Exams are Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics. A detailed subject-wise syllabus can help the students gain an overview of the syllabus for the Entrance exam,

General Topics on Physical Chemistry include Concept of atoms and molecules, Mole concept, Chemical formulae, neutralisation, and displacement reactions, Balanced chemical equations, Dalton’s atomic theory, Calculations (based on mole concept) involving common oxidation-reduction, Concentration in terms of mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality.

Other topics like Gaseous and Liquid States include Absolute scale of temperature, I Deviation from ideality, van der Waals equation, deal gas equation, Kinetic theory of gases, average, Law of partial pressures, Vapour pressure, Diffusion of gases, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature.

Atomic Structure and chemical bonding: Bohr model, spectrum of hydrogen atom, quantum numbers, de Broglie hypothesis, Uncertainty principle, Qualitative quantum mechanical picture of hydrogen atom, shapes of s, p and d orbitals, Wave-particle duality, Electronic configurations of elements (up to atomic number 36), Aufbau principle, Orbital overlap and covalent bond, Hybridisation involving s, p and d orbitals only, Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species, Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule, Hydrogen bond, Polarity in molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only), VSEPR model and shapes of molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal, trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).

Energetics: First law of thermodynamics, work and heat, pressure-volume work; Enthalpy, Hess’s law, Internal energy, Heat of reaction, fusion and vapourization, Entropy, Free energy, Second law of thermodynamics, Criterion of spontaneity.

Chemical equilibrium: Law of mass action, Equilibrium constant, Le Chatelier’s principle (effect of concentration, temperature and pressure), Solubility product, common ion effect, pH and buffer solutions, Significance of ΔG and ΔG0 in chemical equilibrium, Acids and bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts), Hydrolysis of salts.

Electrochemistry: Electrochemical cells and cell reactions, Nernst equation and its relation to ΔG, Electrochemical series, Standard electrode potentials, emf of galvanic cells, Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductivity, Faraday’s laws of electrolysis, Kohlrausch’s law; Concentration cells.

Chemical kinetics: Rates of chemical reactions, Rate constant, First order reactions, Order of reactions, Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).

Solid state: Classification of solids, seven crystal systems (cell parameters a, b, c, α, β,), crystalline state, close-packed structure of solids (cubic), Nearest neighbours, ionic radii, simple ionic compounds, packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices, point defects.

Solutions: Molecular weight determination from lowering of vapour pressure, Raoult’s law, elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.

Surface chemistry: Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms), Elementary ideas of emulsions, Colloids: types, methods of preparation and general properties, surfactants and micelles (only definitions and examples).

Nuclear chemistry: Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars, Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), Properties of α, β and rays, carbon dating, Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions, Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio.

Inorganic Chemistry

Isolation/preparation and properties of the following non-metals: Boron, silicon, phosphorus, nitrogen, oxygen, sulphur and halogens, Properties of allotropes of carbon (only diamond and graphite), phosphorus and sulphur.

Preparation and properties of the following compounds: Oxides, hydroxides, peroxides, carbonates, bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium, Aluminium: alumina, aluminium chloride and alums, Carbon: oxides and oxyacid (carbonic acid), Boron: diborane, boric acid and borax, Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide, Nitrogen: oxides, oxyacids and ammonia, Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide, Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate, Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid, phosphoric acid) and phosphine, Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder, Xenon fluorides.

Transition elements (3d series): Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment; Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-trans and ionisation isomerisms, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).

Preparation and properties of the following compounds: Potassium permanganate, Oxides and chlorides of tin and lead, Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of Fe2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver thiosulphate.

Ores and minerals: Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, lead, magnesium, copper, tin, aluminium, zinc and silver.

Extractive metallurgy: Chemical principles and reactions only (industrial details excluded), Self reduction method (copper and lead), Electrolytic reduction method (magnesium and aluminium), Carbon reduction method (iron and tin), Cyanide process (silver and gold).

Principles of qualitative analysis: Groups I to V (only Ag+, Hg2+, Cu2+, Pb2+, Bi3+, Fe3+, Cr3+, Al3+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Zn2+, Mn2+ and Mg2+); Nitrate, halides (excluding fluoride), sulphate and sulphide.

Organic Chemistry

Concepts: Hybridisation of carbon; [1] and -bonds; Shapes of simple organic molecules; Structural and geometrical isomerism; IUPAC nomenclature of simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, mono-functional and bi-functional compounds); Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two asymmetric centres, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded);  Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections); Resonance and hyperconjugation; Keto-enoltautomerism;

Determination of empirical and molecular formulae of simple compounds (only combustion method); Inductive and resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases; Hydrogen bonds: definition and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids; Polarity and inductive effects in alkyl halides; Reactive intermediates produced during homolytic and heterolytic bond cleavage; Formation, structure and stability of carbocations, carbanions and free radicals.

Preparation, properties and reactions of alkanes: Homologous series, Combustion and halogenation of alkanes; physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and density); Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz reaction and decarboxylation reactions.

Preparation, properties and reactions of alkenes and alkynes: Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments); Acid catalysed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the stereochemistry of addition and elimination); Acidity of alkynes; Reactions of alkenes with KMnO4 and ozone; Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with X2, HX, HOX and H2O (X=halogen); Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by elimination reactions; Addition reactions of alkynes; Metal acetylides.

Reactions of benzene: Structure and aromaticity; nitration, sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation; Electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, Effect of o-, m- and p-directing groups in monosubstituted benzenes.

Phenols: Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions (halogenation, nitration and sulphonation); Reimer-Tieman reaction, Kolbe reaction.

Characteristic reactions of the following (including those mentioned above): Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, nucleophilic substitution reactions; Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation, Grignard reactions, reaction with sodium, ZnCl2/concentrated HCl, conversion of alcohols into aldehydes and ketones; phosphorus halides, Ethers: Preparation by Williamson’s Synthesis; Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, aldol condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction; haloform reaction and nucleophilic addition reactions (Grignard addition);

Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid chlorides and amides, reduction, oxime and hydrazone formation; ester hydrolysis; Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with nitrous acid, Sandmeyer and related reactions of diazonium salts; azo coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic amines, carbylamine reaction; Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution in haloarenes and substituted haloarenes (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine substitution).

Carbohydrates: Classification; mono- and di-saccharides (glucose and sucrose); reduction, Oxidation, glycoside formation and hydrolysis of sucrose.

Amino acids and peptides: General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.

Properties and uses of some important polymers: Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, teflon and PVC.

Practical organic chemistry: Detection of elements (N, S, halogens); Detection and identification of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carboxyl, amino and nitro; carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), Chemical methods of separation of mono-functional organic compounds from binary mixtures.

MATHEMATICS

Algebra of complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, triangle inequality, properties of modulus and principal argument, cube roots of unity, geometric interpretations.

Quadratic equations with real coefficients, formation of quadratic equations with given roots, relations between roots and coefficients, symmetric functions of roots

Arithmetic, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, geometric and harmonic progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers.

Logarithms And Their Properties

Permutations and combinations, binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients

Matrices as a rectangular array of real numbers, addition, multiplication by a scalar and product of matrices, equality of matrices, transpose of a matrix, determinant of a square matrix of order up to three,  properties of these matrix operations, diagonal, symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices and their properties, inverse of a square matrix of order up to three, solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables.

Addition and multiplication rules of probability, conditional probability, Bayes Theorem, independence of events, computation of probability of events using permutations and combinations

Trigonometric functions, their periodicity and graphs, formulae involving multiple and sub-multiple angles, addition and subtraction formulae, general solution of trigonometric equations.

Relations between sides and angles of a triangle, cosine rule, sine rule, halfangle formula and the area of a triangle, inverse trigonometric functions (principal value only).

Analytical Geometry:

Two dimensions: Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin.

Equation of a straight line in various forms, angle between two lines, distance of a point from a line; Lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrency of lines; Centroid, orthocentre, incentre and circumcentre of a triangle.

Equation of a circle in various forms, equations of tangent, normal and chord

Parametric equations of a circle, intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle, equation of a circle through the points of intersection of two circles and those of a circle and a straight line.

Equations of a parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard form, their foci, directrices and eccentricity, parametric equations, equations of tangent and normal.

Locus problems

Three dimensions: Direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space, equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane.

Differential Calculus:

Real valued functions of a real variable, into, onto and one-to-one functions, sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, composite functions, absolute value, polynomial, rational, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.

Limit and continuity of a function, limit and continuity of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, L’Hospital rule of evaluation of limits of functions

Even and odd functions, inverse of a function, continuity of composite functions, intermediate value property of continuous functions.

Derivative of a function, derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule, derivatives of polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.

Derivatives of implicit functions, derivatives up to order two, geometrical interpretation of the derivative, tangents and normals, increasing and decreasing functions, maximum and minimum values of a function, Rolle’s theorem and Lagrange’s mean value theorem.

Integral Calculus:

Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, definite integrals and their properties, indefinite integrals of standard functions, fundamental theorem of integral calculus.

Integration by parts, integration by the methods of substitution and partial fractions, application of definite integrals to the determination of areas involving simple curves.

Formation of ordinary differential equations, solution of homogeneous differential equations, separation of variables method, linear first order differential equations

Vectors:

Addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, dot and cross products, scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations

Physics — General:

Units and dimensions, dimensional analysis; least count, significant figures; Methods of measurement and error analysis for physical quantities pertaining to the following experiments: Experiments based on using Vernier calipers and screw gauge (micrometer),

Young’s modulus by Searle’s method, Specific heat of a liquid using calorimeter, Determination of g using simple pendulum, focal length of a concave mirror and a convex lens using u-v method, Speed of sound using resonance column, Verification of Ohm’s law using voltmeter and ammeter, and specific resistance of the material of a wire using meter bridge and post office box.

Mechanics:

Kinematics in one and two dimensions (Cartesian coordinates only), projectiles; Uniform circular motion; Relative velocity

Newton’s laws of motion; Inertial and uniformly accelerated frames of reference; Static and dynamic friction; Kinetic and potential energy; Work and power; Conservation of linear momentum and mechanical energy

Systems of particles; Centre of mass and its motion; Impulse; Elastic and inelastic collisions

Law of gravitation; Gravitational potential and field; Acceleration due to gravity; Motion of planets and satellites in circular orbits; Escape velocity

Rigid body, moment of inertia, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, moment of inertia of uniform bodies with simple geometrical shapes; Angular momentum; Torque; Conservation of angular momentum; Dynamics of rigid bodies with fixed axis of rotation; Rolling without slipping of rings, cylinders and spheres; Equilibrium of rigid bodies; Collision of point masses with rigid bodies.

Linear and angular simple harmonic motions

Hooke’s law, Young’s modulus

Pressure in a fluid; Pascal’s law; Buoyancy; Surface energy and surface tension, capillary rise; Viscosity (Poiseuille’s equation excluded), Stoke’s law; Terminal velocity, Streamline flow, equation of continuity, Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications.

Wave motion (plane waves only), longitudinal and transverse waves, superposition of waves; Progressive and stationary waves; Vibration of strings and air columns; Resonance; Beats; Speed of sound in gases; Doppler effect (in sound).

Thermal Physics:

Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases; Calorimetry, latent heat; Heat conduction in one dimension; Elementary concepts of convection and radiation; Newton’s law of cooling; Ideal gas laws; Specific heats (Cv and Cp for monoatomic and diatomic gases); Isothermal and adiabatic processes, bulk modulus of gases; Equivalence of heat and work; First law of thermodynamics and its applications (only for ideal gases); Blackbody radiation: absorptive and emissive powers; Kirchhoff’s law; Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.

Electricity and Magnetism:

Coulomb’s law; Electric field and potential; Electrical potential energy of a system of point charges and of electrical dipoles in a uniform electrostatic field; Electric field lines; Flux of electric field; Gauss’s law and its application in simple cases, such as, to find field due to infinitely long straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell.

Capacitance; Parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectrics; Capacitors in series and parallel; Energy stored in a capacitor.

Electric current; Ohm’s law; Series and parallel arrangements of resistances and cells; Kirchhoff’s laws and simple applications; Heating effect of current.

Biot–Savart’s law and Ampere’s law; Magnetic field near a current-carrying straight wire, along the axis of a circular coil and inside a long straight solenoid; Force on a moving charge and on a current-carrying wire in a uniform magnetic field.

Magnetic moment of a current loop; Effect of a uniform magnetic field on a current loop; Moving coil galvanometer, voltmeter, ammeter and their conversions

Electromagnetic induction: Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law; Self and mutual inductance; RC, LR and LC circuits with d.c. and a.c. sources.

Optics:

Rectilinear propagation of light; Reflection and refraction at plane and spherical surfaces; Total internal reflection; Deviation and dispersion of light by a prism; Thin lenses; Combinations of mirrors and thin lenses; Magnification

Wave nature of light: Huygen’s principle, interference limited to Young’s double-slit experiment.

Modern Physics:

Atomic nucleus; α, β and radiations; Law of radioactive decay; Decay constant; Half-life and mean life; Fission and fusion processes; Energy calculation in these processes. Binding energy and its calculation; Photoelectric effect; Bohr’s theory of hydrogen-like atoms; Characteristic and continuous X-rays, Moseley’s law; de Broglie wavelength of matter waves

Syllabus – Architecture Aptitude Test

Freehand Drawing:

This would comprise of simple drawing depicting the total object in its right form and proportion, surface texture, relative location and details of its component parts in appropriate scale. Common domestic or day-to-day life usable objects like furniture, equipment, etc., from memory.

Geometrical Drawing:

Exercises in geometrical drawing containing lines, angles, quadrilaterals, polygons, triangles, circles, etc. Study of plan (top view), elevation (front or side views) of simple solid objects like prisms, cylinders, cubes, cones, splayed surface holders, etc.

Three-Dimensional Perception:

Understanding and appreciation of three-dimensional forms with building elements, colour, volume and orientation. Visualization through structuring objects in memory.

Imagination and Aesthetic Sensitivity:

Composition exercise with given elements. Context mapping. Creativity check through innovative uncommon test with familiar objects. Sense of colour grouping or application.

Architectural Awareness:

General interest and awareness of famous architectural creations – both national and international, places and personalities (architects, designers, etc.) in the related domain.

JEE ADVANCED EXAM PATTERN 2020

  • The exam will be held on 17th May 2020.
  • The IIT JEE Advanced exam will be conducted through online (Computer Based) mode only.
  • The examination consists of 2 papers. It is mandatory for the candidates to attempt both the papers.
  • There are 3 separate sections in both the papers, namely Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
  • The question papers will contain objective type that includes MCQ as well as numerical answer type questions.
  • A Total of 3 hours will be provided to answer each paper. Timings for paper-1 will be 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and for paper-2, the timings will be 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
  • The candidates can avail the question papers in both English and Hindi medium (mention the question paper medium at the time of registration).
  • There is a procedure of negative marking for some of the questions.

DETAILED EXAM PATTERN

Paper Subject Section No. of Questions Total No of Marks Max. Marks (Per question) Negative Marking
Paper 1 Physics/Chemistry/Mathematics 1 5 15 3 -1
2 8 32 4 -2
3 5 15 3 -1
Paper 2 Physics/Chemistry/Mathematics 1 6 18 3 -1
2 8 32 4 -2
3 4 12 3 0

ADMIT CARD

The authority does not provide separate admit cards for the AAT exam. Candidates have to bring their original JEE Advanced 2020 Admit Card to the AAT examination hall.

On the exam day, candidates also need to bring their photo ID proof. These documents will be verified by the investigator as well as IIT representatives. The photo ID proofs included are:

  • Aadhaar Card
  • School/College ID
  • Driving Licence
  • Passport
  • PAN Card

JEE ADVANCE 2020 ADMIT CARD DETAILS

  • Candidate Name
  • JEE Advanced 2020 Roll Number
  • Parent’s/Guardian’s Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Category
  • Gender
  • Photograph
  • Signature
  • Aadhaar Number
  • Address for Correspondence
  • Language of Question Paper
  • Venue of the Exam Centre
  • Examination Schedule
  • Instructions

DOWNLOAD THE ADMIT CARD

  • Go to the official website. 
  • Click on the given link.
  • A new page will open on the screen.
  • Now, fill in your “Registration Number”, “Date of Birth”, “Mobile Number” & “Email ID”.
  • Then, click on the “Download Admit Card” button.
  • It will be displayed on the computer screen.
  • Check it.
  • Download it & take a printout copy of it for future use.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLICANTS

  • Candidates should report to exam centres before 07:45 AM & co-operate with the staff for physical frisking & biometric verification.
  • Candidates should not leave the examination hall before 12:00 Noon for PAPER 1 & before 5:00 PM for PAPER 2.
  • Candidates have to carry only downloaded JEE Advanced admit card 2020, original photo identity card, pen & pencils into the examination hall.
  • No candidates will be allowed to enter in the exam hall with any electronic devices such as mobile phones, calculators, smart phones, tabs, log books, study material, etc.
  • Candidates should not wear any items containing metals such as earrings, rings, pendants, nose pin, chain, hair pin, hair band, brooch, bracelet, cloths with big buttons & full sleeves.
  • Both Papers are compulsory to write. The ORS of only those candidates who have appeared in both the exam will be evaluated/graded.

EXAM DAY INSTRUCTIONS

  • Reach the examination centre at least 1 hour before the examination.
  • Carry your admit card with one ID proof and 2 passport sized photograph in the examination hall.
  • Without admit card candidates will not be allowed to the examination hall.
  • Do not bring any electronic device like mobile, calculator etc. in the examination centre.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here